SWITCHFRAME MEDIA INC. PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 2012-05-22.

In accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and other applicable laws, Switchframe Media Inc. (the “Website”, “we” or “Switchframe Media”) has created this Privacy Policy to let you know why and how we collect information from you and what we do with it. This Privacy Policy applies to Switchframe Media and any of its affiliates or subsidiaries. Switchframe Media maintains strict customer information privacy policies to safeguard customer information and communications from unauthorized intrusions.

By using and accessing the Website, you hereby agree to these terms. If you believe you cannot agree to these terms, please click here to be redirected.

Your privacy is important to us, and Switchframe Media recognizes that the growth of online services, including Internet services, has created additional privacy concerns, particularly for you, our consumers. Although Switchframe Media will continue to protect customer information derived from Switchframe Media consistent with all applicable laws and regulations, Switchframe Media has created these privacy and security policies so you may better understand how Switchframe Media may use your personal information in connection with the Website and services, as well as how it protects your information against unauthorized use.

Online privacy concerns focus primarily on the protection of “customer identifiable” information, which an individual or other customer reasonably expects to be kept private. As the term suggests, personally identifiable information is information that, when associated with an individual identifies that individual, for example, a customer’s name, age, city and state of residence, and e-mail address (“Personal Information”).

Collection and Use: Switchframe Media may ask you to register and provide Personal Information in certain instances, such as:

§  When you place an order through the Website

§  When you register on the Website

§  When you sign up for newsletters or similar correspondence

This means that Switchframe Media may use your Personal Information, in conjunction with information available from other sources to:

§  Market new products that we think will be of interest to you

§  Generate statistics and trends in aggregate (without any personally identifiable information) that we will share with our partners and the public

§  Improve products and services

§  Conduct research

§  Facilitate technical protection measures

§  Provide support and other services to our customers

§  Assess our clients’ ongoing needs and offer products and/or services to meet those needs

§  Meet communications, service and administration needs

§  Compliance with internal, external, legal and regulatory audit requirements

Switchframe Media may also use your information to communicate with you, but only after you give your express permission for such communication.

In all instances, we will not send you unsolicited e-mails, nor will we disclose your Personal Information to third parties who want to market products to you.

Website Usage Information: When you access the Internet, the computers that host web sites you visit (“web servers”) automatically receive some anonymous information. This “usage data” may include a record of which pages a web browser has visited. Switchframe Media servers receive usage data when customers visit Switchframe Media web sites, and when Switchframe Media users visit other sites as well. Switchframe Media may use usage data to provide advertising about goods and services that may be of interest to Switchframe Media customers, or to provide customized features and services. Switchframe Media will not use information about your activities on the Internet together with any information that identifies you without your consent.

Switchframe Media may use various kinds of software devices to collect information about Internet use. Small files called “cookies” may be attached to your Web browser. These files identify your browser and save information such as passwords so that web sites can recognize you. You can set your browser to disable cookies, but some Switchframe Media web pages may not work properly if you do this.

Privacy Protections for Children: Switchframe Media does not solicit or knowingly collect Personal Information targeted at individuals under thirteen years of age and does not allow anyone else to do so on any Switchframe Media web page. Switchframe Media will encourage children to seek the consent of their parents before providing any information about themselves or their households to anyone on the Internet. If we find out that we have such personal information from persons under the age of thirteen, we will take reasonable steps to delete it.

Disclosure: Switchframe Media will not sell, trade, or disclose to third parties any Personal Information derived from the registration for or use of a Switchframe Media online service — including customer names, email addresses and locations — without the consent of the customer (except as required by court order, subpoena, search warrant, or other legal process or in the case of imminent physical harm to the customer or others). When Switchframe Media uses other agents, contractors or companies to perform services on its behalf, Switchframe Media will ensure that the company protects your Personal Information consistent with this Privacy Policy. If Switchframe Media includes your name and any other Personal Information in a directory that Switchframe Media creates from information we receive as an online service provider, the company will give you the opportunity to have your information excluded from that directory. Business directories that Switchframe Media creates may, however, contain information obtained from other sources. If you post any information in public areas of our website, including user-generated content it will be available to the public and we may reuse and republish such information at our discretion and in accordance with our Terms of Use.

Customer Choice: A customer may choose not to receive direct marketing communications from Switchframe Media in connection with its services. Each communication from Switchframe Media will offer our customers the choice to “Unsubscribe” from Switchframe Media’s database. Upon such choice, Switchframe Media (a) will not contact that customer directly with marketing messages about Switchframe Media’s online services, and (b) will not use Personal Information obtained from that customer’s registration for or use of an online service to contact that customer with marketing messages about any Switchframe Media products or services. A customer may choose not to receive such messages by accessing his or her Settings on the Website, following the instructions contained in our Newsletter, or by contacting Switchframe Media at [info@Switchframe Media].

Security: Switchframe Media has implemented technology and security features and strict policy guidelines to safeguard the privacy of your Personal Information from unauthorized access or improper use, and we will continue to enhance our security procedures as new technology becomes available. However, due to the nature of the Internet, Switchframe Media makes no representation or guarantee that all Personal Information or e-mail communication is always completely secure.

E-mail Contents: Switchframe Media will not read or disclose to third parties private e-mail communications that are transmitted using Switchframe Media services except as required to operate the service or as otherwise authorized by law.

Improper Conduct: Switchframe Media may also use Personal Information to investigate and help prevent potentially unlawful activity or activity that threatens the network or otherwise violates the customer agreement for that service.

Account Information: Switchframe Media honors requests from customers to review all Personal Information maintained in reasonably retrievable form, which may consist of your name, location, address, e-mail address, telephone number and/or billing information, and will correct any such information which may be inaccurate. Customers may request changes be made to their account information by accessing his or her account on the Website or by contacting info@switchframemedia.com.

Changes in Practices: Switchframe Media will keep this Privacy Policy current to reflect any changes in our services and policies. We will keep you informed of such occasional updates by revising the “effective” date at the top of the Privacy Policy. We encourage you to check our website from time to time to inform yourself of any changes in this Privacy Policy.

Governing Law: this Privacy Policy, any terms contained herein, and any dispute that may arise in relation hereto, are subject to the laws of Ontario, Canada.

Customer Concerns: If you are a consumer with concerns about the Switchframe Media online Privacy Policy or its implementation you may contact us at info@switchframe media.com.

 

Note that your use of Switchframe Media is also subject to the Terms of Use, found here.